Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Lousiania Catahoula Leopard Dog

Other Names: Catahoula Leopard Dog, Catahoula Hound, Catahoula Hog Dog, and Catahoula Cur.
Grooming: Needs to be brush three days weekly
Family: If he is around people and other pets he will accept them.
Training: Needs to be immediately trained otherwise they will destroy your home
Activity Level: Very  energetic  and very intelligent
AKC: Not eligible to compete
UKC: Herding group
Weight: 50 to 110 pounds
Health Concerns: Hip Dysplacia and deafness

1 comment:

  1. Thank you for using my "patchwork" Louisiana Catahoula Leopard named April (standing). She does get around.